Union renewable energy minister will inaugurate Windergy India 2026 in Chennai on Oct 8 (See 'Corp Brief') Kasturi Cotton gains traction as India puts traceability on the textile map (See 'Corp Brief') IPR - Visual deceptive similarity, phonetic identity, likelihood of public confusion, brand dilution, and misrepresentation of association are sufficient to justify interim injunctive relief: HC (See 'Legal Desk') Dr. Jitendra Singh Pushes Digital Pension Services for Ease of Life (See 'Corp Brief') CIL steps up coal supplies to power plants amid availability concerns (See 'Corp Brief') SARFAESI Act, 2002 - Writ remedy under Article 226 cannot be used to bypass or circumvent this designated statutory remedy & specialized forum, which is uniquely equipped to assess the intricacies of such proceedings: HC (See 'Legal Desk') G20 Trade Ministers reach Consensus against Weaponization of Food through Coercive Trade Actions (See 'Corp Brief') Robotics to become accelerating tool in Every Specialty of Medicine: MoS (See 'Corp Brief') NITI Aayog organises National Workshop on SDG Budgeting in Kolkata (See 'Corp Brief') IPR - Fraudulent mobile applications deceptively imitating Plaintiff's branding and falsely projecting themselves as official investment platforms, deserves to be taken down: HC (See 'Legal Desk') First Tigress in Buxa Tiger Reserve released under Tiger Reintroduction Programme (See 'Corp Brief') CBN destroys over 10.84 tonnes of seized narcotic drugs (See 'Corp Brief') CRIT and IIFT organise three-day Orientation Course on Trade Negotiations (See 'Corp Brief') APEDA Facilitates FPO-led Export of Frozen Food Products from Haryana to Canada (See 'Corp Brief') PMLA - Provisional attachment invalid where material at hand does not show how in absence of provisional attachment, the properties could be so disposed off so as to frustrate confiscation proceedings: SAFEMA Tribunal (See 'Legal Desk') Ministry of Mines virtually launches Auction of Two Offshore Mineral Blocks (See 'Corp Brief') IPR - Goodwill of partnership is partnership asset, and only partners have right to property of firm subject to contract: HC (See 'Legal Desk') BHASHINI showcases Multilingual AI Solutions at GatiSheel Jammu & Kashmir 2.0 (See 'Corp Brief') IPR - Cable operator's licence did not extend to hotel's commercial use, as definition of subscriber under Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act prohibits further transmission to any other person: HC (See 'Legal Desk') Ministry of Labour & Employment expands 'Shram Samvad' outreach across industrial clusters (See 'Corp Brief') A&C - Orders where Courts of Record refrain from exercising contempt jurisdiction are not appealable under Section 19 of CC Act: HC (See 'Legal Desk') Reddy inaugurates E-Waste Collection Stall (See 'Corp Brief') IBC - Regulatory fee introduced by Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India with effect from Oct 01, 2022, is neither ultra vires IBC nor violative to Art 14 of Constitution: HC (See 'Legal Desk') An unsuccessful 'success fee' litigation (See CORP EINSICHT)

Budget proposes surcharge levy on firms

Published: Feb 03, 2025

By TIOLCorplaws News Services

NEW DELHI, FEB 03, 2025: THE latest income tax bill outlines revised rates for companies for the fiscal year 2023-24, with specific provisions for both domestic and non-domestic companies.

For domestic companies with a total turnover or gross receipts not exceeding four hundred crore rupees in the previous year, the tax rate is set at 25%. Companies that opt for the section 115BA regime will continue to follow this rate. For all other domestic companies, the tax rate is 30%. An alternative option under section 115BAA allows eligible domestic companies to pay a reduced tax rate of 22%, with a 10% surcharge applied.

Non-domestic companies face a tax rate of 35% on their total income, excluding income subject to special rates.

Surcharge rates have also been updated. Domestic companies will face a 7% surcharge if their total income exceeds one crore rupees but does not exceed ten crore rupees. A 12% surcharge applies for companies exceeding ten crore rupees in income. Non-domestic companies will have a 2% surcharge for income between one crore rupees and ten crore rupees, while those with income over ten crore rupees will incur a 5% surcharge.

A new 4% "Health and Education Cess on income-tax" will also be levied for FY 2025-26, calculated on the total tax, including surcharge. Notably, no marginal relief is available for this cess.

Additionally, the surcharge will be levied at 12% in specific cases such as sections 92CE, 115QA, 115R, 115TA, and 115TD.

These tax updates aim to streamline corporate taxation, with the introduction of both reduced tax rates for qualifying companies and specific surcharge provisions to ensure equity.

TIOL CORP SEARCH

TIOL GROUP WEBSITES