India's maritime future will be written by young people: Sonowal (See 'Corp Brief') ICAR-IIAB organises Pre-Rabi Kisan Goshti for 1,500 Farmers (See 'Corp Brief') India targets 10% of Global 6G Patents and Standards: MoS (See 'Corp Brief') India highlights Energy Security at 20th EAS Energy Ministers' Meeting (See 'Corp Brief') Special Khadi and Village Industries Exhibition inaugurated at Delhi Haat (See 'Corp Brief') India records 21% decline in TB incidence and treatment coverage rises to 92% (See 'Corp Brief') India has moved from following the World to moving alongside it in Science and Technology: MoS (See 'Corp Brief') Yadav underlines scaled-up Climate Finance, Technology Transfer and Capacity-building (See 'Corp Brief') IPR - If defendant adopts mark that is minor phonetic and visual manipulation of well-known registered trademark, coupled with identical colour scheme, get-up, and trade dress, strong prima facie case of trademark & copyright infringement is made out: HC (See 'Legal Desk') CCI approves acquisition of 100% shareholding of Vishavari Tollway by Concessoc 41 SAS (See 'Corp Brief') CCI okays acquisition of sole control over Omega-Meyer by BCPE Wellbeing Holdco Two Ltd (See 'Corp Brief') CCI approves acquisition of equity in Prestige Hospitality Ventures Limited by CPP Investment Board (See 'Corp Brief') Central Zoo Authority and IIFM inaugurate 3-Day Regional Training Programme for Zookeepers at IIFM, Bhopal (See 'Corp Brief') CCI approves proposed combination related to internal restructuring of JSW Group (See 'Corp Brief') RRM Inaugurates SAREX-2026 as 24th NMSAR Board Meeting reviews Maritime SAR Preparedness (See 'Corp Brief') NLMC organises mock E-Auction Training ahead of RINL Land E-Auction (See 'Corp Brief') India, Ghana sign historic MoU to advance Agricultural Research and Technology Transfer (See 'Corp Brief') COP31 should focus on closing Gaps and fulfilling Commitments: Yadav (See 'Corp Brief') CBN conducts Jan Samvad at Malana in Kullu District to create preventive drug awareness (See 'Corp Brief') IBC - Per Section 9 of IBC, where operational debt meets statutory threshold & no pre-existing dispute exists, then application for initiation of CIRP is maintainable: NCLT (See 'Legal Desk') Switzerland Sees India as Emerging Global R&D Power, Earmarks CHF 45 Million for Science and Technology Partnership (See 'Corp Brief') Textile Council To Form Working Groups To Address Sector Challenges (See 'Corp Brief') President Murmu urges AIIMS Bilaspur graduates to serve in Himachal's remote, rural areas (See 'Corp Brief') Banks told to expand digital lending, financial inclusion outreach: DFS secretary (See 'Corp Brief') SEBI - Allegation of violations of SEBI (Prohibition of Fraudulent and Unfair Trade Practices relating to Securities Market) Regulations is serious & cannot be sustained on mere general allegations, individual perceptions, or violations of investment advisory regulations alone: SAT (See 'Legal Desk') Union renewable energy minister will inaugurate Windergy India 2026 in Chennai on Oct 8 (See 'Corp Brief') Kasturi Cotton gains traction as India puts traceability on the textile map (See 'Corp Brief') IPR - Visual deceptive similarity, phonetic identity, likelihood of public confusion, brand dilution, and misrepresentation of association are sufficient to justify interim injunctive relief: HC (See 'Legal Desk') Dr. Jitendra Singh Pushes Digital Pension Services for Ease of Life (See 'Corp Brief') CIL steps up coal supplies to power plants amid availability concerns (See 'Corp Brief') SARFAESI Act, 2002 - Writ remedy under Article 226 cannot be used to bypass or circumvent this designated statutory remedy & specialized forum, which is uniquely equipped to assess the intricacies of such proceedings: HC (See 'Legal Desk') G20 Trade Ministers reach Consensus against Weaponization of Food through Coercive Trade Actions (See 'Corp Brief') Robotics to become accelerating tool in Every Specialty of Medicine: MoS (See 'Corp Brief') NITI Aayog organises National Workshop on SDG Budgeting in Kolkata (See 'Corp Brief') IPR - Fraudulent mobile applications deceptively imitating Plaintiff's branding and falsely projecting themselves as official investment platforms, deserves to be taken down: HC (See 'Legal Desk') First Tigress in Buxa Tiger Reserve released under Tiger Reintroduction Programme (See 'Corp Brief') CBN destroys over 10.84 tonnes of seized narcotic drugs (See 'Corp Brief') CRIT and IIFT organise three-day Orientation Course on Trade Negotiations (See 'Corp Brief') APEDA Facilitates FPO-led Export of Frozen Food Products from Haryana to Canada (See 'Corp Brief') PMLA - Provisional attachment invalid where material at hand does not show how in absence of provisional attachment, the properties could be so disposed off so as to frustrate confiscation proceedings: SAFEMA Tribunal (See 'Legal Desk') An unsuccessful 'success fee' litigation (See CORP EINSICHT)

Charitable Trusts - Hammer falls on double benefits taken on corpus and loan applications

Published: Feb 01, 2023

By TIOLCorplaws News Service

NEW DELHI, FEB 01, 2023: THE Finance Bill has proposed to make major modifications in the Income Tax regime vis-a-vis rationalisation of the provisions governing charitable trusts and institutions. Under the existing provisions of the Act, corpus donations received by trusts and institutions under both regimes are exempt as follows:

a) Explanation 1 to the third proviso to clause (23C) of section 10 of the Act provides that income of the funds or trust or institution or any university or other educational institution or any hospital or other medical institution, shall not include income in the form of voluntary contributions made with a specific direction that they shall form part of the corpus subject to the condition that such voluntary contributions are invested or deposited in one or more of the forms or modes specified in sub-section (5) of section 11 of the Act maintained specifically for such corpus.

b) Clause (d) of sub-section (1) of Section 11 of the Act provides that voluntary contributions made with a specific direction that they shall form part of the corpus of the trust or institution shall not be included in the total income of the trust or institution subject to the condition that such voluntary contributions are invested or deposited in one or more of the forms or modes specified in subsection (5) of section 11 of the Act maintained specifically for such corpus.

c) Application out of corpus shall not be considered as application for charitable or religious purposes for the purposes of third proviso of clause (23C) of section 10 of the Act and clauses (a) and (b) of section 11 of the Act. However, when it is invested or deposited back, into one or more of the forms or modes specified in sub-section (5) of section 11 of the Act maintained specifically for such corpus, from the income of the previous year, such amount shall be allowed as application in the previous year in which it is deposited back to corpus to the extent of such deposit or investment.

d) Application from loans and borrowings shall not be considered as application for charitable or religious purposes for the purposes of third proviso of clause (23C) of section 10 of the Act and clauses (a) and (b) of section 11 of the Act. However, when loan or borrowing is repaid from the income of the previous year, such repayment shall be allowed as application in the previous year in which it is repaid to the extent of such repayment.

While implementing the recent changes vide the Finance Act, 2021 to the provisions related to corpus and loan or borrowing, it has come to the notice that application from corpus or loan or borrowings have already been claimed as application prior to 01.04.2021. Hence, allowing such amount to be application again as investment or reposting back in corpus or repayment of loan or borrowing will amount to double deduction.

It was also noted that, a trust may invest or deposit back the amount in to corpus or repay the loan after many years of application from the corpus or loan and claim such repayment of loan or investment/depositing back in to corpus as application for charitable or religious purposes. Availability of indefinite period for the investment or depositing back to the corpus or repayment of loan will make the implementation of the provisions quite difficult.

Further, it was noted that conditions that are required to be satisfied in the case of application for charitable or religious purposes must also be satisfied while making the application from the corpus or loan or borrowing.

In order to ensure proper implementation of both the exemption regimes, it is proposed to provide that application out of corpus or loans or borrowings before 01.04.2021 should not be allowed as application for charitable or religious purposes when such amount is deposited back or invested in to corpus or when the loan or borrowing is repaid.

It is further proposed to provide that if the trust or institution invests or deposits back the amount in to corpus or repays the loan within 5 years of application from the corpus or loan, then such investment/depositing back in to corpus or repayment of loan will be allowed as application for charitable or religious purposes.

It is also proposed to provide that where the application from corpus or loan did not satisfy the conditions stated, the repayment of loan or investment/depositing back in to corpus of such amount will not be treated as application.

In view of the above, the following amendments are proposed:

(i) insert a second proviso to clause (i) of Explanation 2 to the third proviso of clause (23C) of section 10 of the Act so as to provide that the provisions of the first proviso shall apply only if there was no violation of the conditions specified in the twelfth, thirteenth and twenty- first proviso to, and Explanation 2 and Explanation 3 of, clause (23C) of section 10 of the Act, at the time the application was made from the corpus;

(ii) insert third proviso to clause (i) of Explanation 2 to the third proviso of clause (23C) of section 10 of the Act so as to provide that the amount invested or deposited back shall not be treated as application for charitable or religious purposes under the first proviso unless such investment or deposit is made within a period of five years from the end of the previous year in which such application was made from corpus;

(iii) insert a fourth proviso to clause (i) of Explanation 2 to the third proviso of clause (23C) of section 10 of the Act to provide that so as to provide that nothing contained in the first proviso shall apply where application from corpus is made on or before the 31st day of March, 2021;

(iv) insert a second proviso to clause (ii) of Explanation 2 to the third proviso of clause (23C) of section 10 of the Act so as to provide that the provisions of the first proviso shall apply only if there was no violation of the conditions specified in the twelfth, thirteenth and twenty- first proviso to, and Explanation 2 and Explanation 3 of, clause (23C) of section 10 of the Act, at the time the application was made from loan or borrowing;

(v) insert a third proviso to clause (ii) of Explanation 2 to the third proviso of clause (23C) of section 10 of the Act to provide that the amount repaid shall not be treated as application for charitable or religious purposes under the first proviso, unless such repayment is made within a period of five years from the end of the previous year in which such application was made from loan or borrowing;

(vi) insert a fourth proviso to clause (ii) of Explanation 2 to the third proviso of clause (23C) of section 10 of the Act to provide that nothing contained in the first proviso shall apply where application, from any loan or borrowing is made on or before the thirty first day of March, 2021;

(vii) insert a second proviso to clause (i) of Explanation 4 to sub-section (1) of section 11 of the Act so as to provide that the provisions of the first proviso shall apply only if there was no violation of the conditions, specified in clause (c) of, and Explanations 2, 3 and 5 of, sub-section (1) and Explanation to section 11 of the Act and clause (c) of sub-section (1) of section 13 of the Act, at the time the application was made from the corpus;

(viii) insert a third proviso to clause (i) of Explanation 4 to sub-section (1) of section 11 of the Act so as to provide that the amount invested or deposited back shall not be treated as application for charitable or religious purposes under the first proviso unless such investment or deposit is made within a period of five years from the end of the previous year in which such application was made from corpus;

(ix) insert a fourth proviso to clause (i) of Explanation 4 to sub-section (1) of section 11 of the Act so as to provide that nothing contained in the first proviso shall apply where application from corpus is made on or before the 31st day of March, 2021;

(x) insert a second proviso to clause (ii) of Explanation 4 to sub-section (1) of section 11 of the Act so as to provide that the provisions of the first proviso shall apply only if there was no violation of the conditions, specified in clause (c) of, and Explanations 2, 3 and 5 of, sub-section (1) and Explanation to section 11 of the Act or clause (c) of sub-section (1) of section 13 of the Act, at the time the application was made from loan or borrowing;

(xi) insert a third proviso to clause (ii) of Explanation 4 to sub-section (1) of section 11 of the Act so as to provide that the amount repaid shall not be treated as application for charitable or religious purposes under the first proviso unless such repayment is made within a period of five years from the end of the previous year during which such application was made form loan or borrowing;

(xii) insert a fourth proviso to clause (ii) of Explanation 4 to sub-section (1) of section 11 of the Act so as to provide that nothing contained in the first proviso shall apply where application from any loan or borrowing is made on or before the thirty first day of March, 2021.

These amendments will take effect from 1st April, 2023 and will accordingly apply to the assessment year 2023-24 and subsequent assessment years.

TIOL CORP SEARCH

TIOL GROUP WEBSITES